Up to the BEat Fitness

Our Commitment To Privacy

At Up to the BEat Fitness We understand that collection of personal information is a serious matter, therefore we are absolutely committed to keeping your personal information anonymous and private. This policy discloses how we gather information and what we do with it, it is referred to as our Privacy Policy. Smile (Aust) Pty Ltd  ABN 72 600 069 127 ("Up to the BEat Fitness") (we, us or our) provides the services offered through www.uptothebeat.com. This Privacy Policy is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). Please read this Privacy Policy so you understand our commitment to protecting the privacy of your information.

What is Personal Information

The Privacy Act defines ‘personal information’ as:

‘Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.’

Why we collect personal information about you

By submitting information to us and/or accessing and using our website, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information, including your email address, phone number, address and other information including your credit card details. All information is used for the purposes of delivering a high quality service and/or product to you.

How we collect your personal information

We collect Personal Information you provide directly to us when you contact us, sign up to our newsletter, pay for any products on our website, participate in surveys and questionnaires, self-assessment exercises, and from other information you upload via the website from time to time. We may also collect data: regarding device IDs or identifiers, connection information, device software, statistics of page views, ad data, referral URLs and IP data; to determine your general geographic location, so that we can provide location-specific content to you; to assist in responding to complaints and queries; to investigate any possible breach of our terms or conditions including fraud or illegal activities with the use of your personal data; and with your permission, We use tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of websites. This software does not enable us to capture any of your data.

Our website and services are unavailable to children (persons under the age of 18 years).  If an individual is under 18 years of age, they can only use our website and services under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian.

Our Third Party Policy

We may engage third parties to undertake some related services such as hosting, archiving, data security, payment services and e-mail communications. We may provide those third parties with access to and use of your personal information for the sole purpose of them providing their services to us. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that those third parties only use your Personal Information for the specific purposes for which it is provided to them and consistently with this Privacy Policy. The following are third parties we may use as listed:

    1. Government authorities, law enforcement bodies and regulators for compliance with legal requirements;
    2. Other companies, contractors or agents to provide services to you including online delivery, shipping, marketing, or marketing platform providers, communications, legal services, administration services, customer services, information technology providers, credit card or other payment methods to conduct transactions;
    3. The host of our online store (Shopify Inc.), which provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases, and the general Shopify application. By using services provided by Shopify Inc. you agree to their terms and conditions, which are available at https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms , including their privacy policy;
    4. The host of our streaming video (Platform Purple, Inc), which provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Platform Purple’s data storage, databases, and the general Purple Platform application. By using services provided by Platform Purple, Inc, you agree to their terms and conditions, which are available at https://go.platformpurple.com/support , including their privacy policy;
    5. Credit and debit card companies which facilitate your payments to us, and for anti-fraud screening, which may need information about your method of payment to process payment or ensure the security of your payment transaction. These may include third party payment gateway providers, including at www.eway.com.au , www.paypal.com or www.chase.com . Before entering your personal details we suggest that you read and become familiar with the privacy policy for any such third-party provider;
    6. Legal and other professional advisers, law courts and law enforcement bodies in countries in which we operate, in order to enforce our legal rights in relation to our contract with you;
    7. Social media: You may be able to access third party social media services through our website or before coming to our website. When you are registered with your social media account, we will obtain the personal data you choose to share with us through these social media services pursuant to their privacy settings in order to improve and personalize your use of our website. We may also use social media plugins on our website. As a result your information will be shared with your social media provider and possibly presented on your social media profile to be shared with others in your network. Please refer to the privacy policy of those third-party social media providers to find out more about these practices.

Our cookies policy

We may collect data from other sources which may not always be obvious, such as through the use of “cookies”. Our Up to the BEat website use cookies. A 'cookie' is a small file stored on your computer's browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content.  We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites.

While the cookie may identify your computer, it should not identify you unless you are registered with our website (for example, because you are a member and subscribe to our website). In that case, the cookie will be linked to your profile so that we can identify you and provide more relevant content.

Why we use cookies

We use cookies to personalise your browsing experience, and to track statistics about the usage of our website. This allows us to better understand our members and improve the layout and functionality of our websites. To opt out of cookies, you can alter the settings on your internet browser to accept or reject a website from using cookies. This may affect functionality of the website. Some third parties may use cookies and other technologies. We recommend that you read their privacy policies or policies relating to the use of cookies and technology.

Using your Personal Information for Payment

To facilitate payment for any of our products, we may also require personal information, including a credit card number and expiry date, debit card number and expiry date, verification number(s) and billing information.

We engage secure third party payment service providers including  www.eway.com.au , www.paypal.com & www.chase.com as identified on the website to process payments for products offered through the website. Payments may be made by credit or debit cards as permitted by the website. We will not keep a record of your credit or debit card number for payments for products made via the secure third party payment service providers used by the website. We treat all information we collect from you as strictly confidential.

Our Email communications

When you sign up to Up to the BEat Fitness you will automatically start receiving our free, weekly Newsletter with lots of free health and fitness tips. We may also send you updates about Up to the BEat Fitness from time to time. You can unsubscribe using the link in our emails from this service at any time.

Updates & changes

From time to time, we may review and update this privacy statement. The latest version of this policy will always be updated on the site and we encourage you to review this page regularly to ensure you are aware of the latest version of this policy.

Feedback and Complaints

We’d love to hear your ideas, feedback and any complaints you may have. We use this information to improve our service and we may also share your feedback with staff in which case any identifying information you provide will be removed upon request.

How to Contact us

If you have any questions at all, you can contact us in the following ways:

  • Email: Please use our contact form
  • Phone: +61 2 8007 3424
  • Mail: Smile (Aust) Pty Ltd, PO Box 7282, Bondi Beach NSW 2026, Australia

More information

For more information about privacy issues within Australia, please visit the Australian government website at www.privacy.gov.au or by ringing the Commissioner's information line on +61 1300 363 992.